Privacy declaration

The new European GDPR legislation entered into force on May 25, 2018. GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation, but in the Netherlands the term AVG (Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming) is also used.

This European law has been created to better protect the privacy of EU citizens. Privacy legislation is of course not new. In the Netherlands, for example, we already had the Personal Data Protection Act. What is new is that the same law will apply to all EU member states. In addition, the GDPR is stricter in a number of areas than previous legislation.

Klaver-Stuyver VOF auditing company, located at Egidius Blocklaan 33, 1241 BS Kortenhoef, is responsible for the processing of personal data as presented in this privacy statement.

Contact details 

E.J.W. Klaver-Stuyver is the Data Protection Officer of Accountantskantoor Klaver-Stuyver VOF.

Personal data that we process

Klaver-Stuyver VOF auditing company processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Date of birth

- Birthplace

- Address data

- Telephone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone,

   whether or not for the performance of an assignment that you have provided to us

- Location data

- Bank account number

- Citizen service number (BSN)

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us and we will remove this information. 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services.

- Inform you about changes to our services and products.

- To provide services for you as agreed with you.

- Klaver-Stuyver VOF auditing company also processes personal data if we are

   legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing about matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (such as an employee of Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF) among them.  

How long we keep personal data

Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Klaver-Stuyver VOF Auditing company remains responsible for these processes. In addition, Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF provides your personal data to other third parties, such as the tax authorities. We only do this with your explicit permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another person within an organization named by you. 

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we can ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Auditing company Klaver-Stuyver VOF takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us.